Sun to part sun, dry soils

Below is a list of plants of plants we recommend for landscaping and restoration projects in and around the Pensacola area under sunny, dry conditions. Many of these plants are sold by native plant nurseries, local nurseries, and from other plant vendors. Still others may be acquired from members or collected ethically with a land owner’s permission.

 We recommend supporting a plant vendor within the Florida Association of Native Plant Nurseries (FANN) but other nurseries also sell these plants. This list is designed as a first step in choosing a plant for your site and not as a blanket recommendation. For more information about these plants please visit the FNPS website or use another trusted source.

Here we break plants up into functional groups including trees, shrubs, herbs, grass and grasses-likes, ferns and fern-likes. We then have the scientific name sorted alphabetically by genus. 

Trees  

Scientific Names

Common Names

  • pignut hickory
  • sand hickory
  • mockernut hickory
  • persimmon
  • American holly
  • eastern red cedar
  • sweetgum
  • southern magnolia
  • sand pine
  • longleaf pine
  • chickasaw plum
  • cherry-laurel, laurel cherry
  • sand live oak
  • diamond oak, sand laurel oak, upland laurel oak

  • bluejack oak
  • turkey oak
  • laurel oak
  • sand post oak 
  • myrtle oak
  • water oak
  • winged elm

 

Shrubs  
  • scarlet savory, scarlet calamint, red basil

  • toothed savory

  • American beauty berry
  • false rosemary
  • Michaux's hawthorn

  • St. Andrew's-cross

  • yaupon holly
  • rusty lyonia

  • Chapman's oak

  • winged sumac
  • saw palmetto
  • gum bully
  • sparkleberry, farkleberry
  • Darrow's blueberry

  • shiny blueberry

  • deerberry

 

Forbs

 

  • common yarrow
  • Amsonia ciliata
  •  
  • Aphanostephus skirrhobasis
  •  
  • Asclepias humistrata
  •  
  • Asclepias tuberosa
  •  
  • Astragalus villosus
  •  
  • Aureolaria flava
  •  
  • Aureolaria flava
  •  
  • Aureolaria pectinata
  •  
  • Balduina angustifolia
  •  
  • Baptisia hirsuta
  •  
  • Baptisia lanceolata
  •  
  • Berlandiera pumila
  •  
  • Chamaecrista fasciculata
  •  
  • Cnidoscolus stimulosus
  •  
  • Commelina erecta
  •  
  • Coreopsis lanceolata
  •  
  • Coreopsis leavenworthii
  •  
  • Crocanthemum carolinianum
  •  
  • Crocanthemum corymbosum
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
 

 

  • Crotalaria rotundifolia
  • Croton argyranthemus
  • Croton punctatus
  • Dalea pinnata
  • Elephantopus elatus
  • Erythrina herbacea
  • Froelichia floridana
  • Gaillardia pulchella
  • Geobalanus oblongifolius
  • Helenium amarum
  • Helianthus debilis
  • Heliotropium angiospermum
  • Ipomopsis rubra
  • Iva imbricata
  • Lantana depressa
  • Lantana involucrata
  • Liatris tenuifolia
  • Linaria canadensis
  • Lupinus diffusus
  • Lupinus perennis
  • Lupinus villosus
  • Lupinus westianus var. westianus
  • Monarda punctata
  • Opuntia pusilla
  • Opuntia stricta
  • Penstemon multiflorus
  • Pityopsis aspera
  • Pityopsis graminifolia
  • Polygonum nesomii
  • Polygonum polygamum var. polygamum
  • Pterocaulon pycnostachyum
  • Rhynchosia spp.
  • Ruellia caroliniensis
  • Ruellia spp.
  • Salvia coccinea
  • Salvia lyrata
  • Scutellaria integrifolia
  • Sericocarpus tortifolius
  • Sesuvium portulacastrum
  • Silphium asteriscus
  • Silphium compositum
  • Solidago odora
  • Tephrosia chrysophylla
  • Tephrosia spicata
  • Tradescantia hirsutiflora
  • Tradescantia ohiensis
  • Trichostema dichotomum
  • Yucca aloifolia
  • Yucca filamentosa
  • Zamia integrifolia

Grasses and grass-likes

  • Andropogon gerardii
  • Andropogon ternarius
  • Andropogon virginicus
  • Andropogon virginicus var. glaucus
  • Aristida stricta
  • Dichanthelium spp.
  • Distichlis spicata
  • Eragrostis elliottii
  • Eragrostis spectabilis
  • Muhlenbergia capillaris
  • Panicum amarum
  • Paspalum spp.
  • Schizachyrium maritimum
  • Schizachyrium scoparium
  • Scleria spp.
  • Sporobolus junceus
  • Uniola paniculata
Ferns and fern-likes  
  • bracken fern

 

Vines  
  • trumpet-vine, trumpet creeper
  • Clematis reticulata
  •  
  • Clematis virginiana
  •  
  • Gelsemium sempervirens
  •  
  • Ipomoea imperati
  •  
  • Ipomoea pes-caprae subsp. brasiliensis
  •  
  • Passiflora incarnata
  •  
  • Vitis rotundifolia
  •